Citizens Insurance Company of the Midwest v. Proben, No. 2:2018cv13457 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] The statute provides for reimbursement for personal protection insurance benefits paid “shall be 6 made only if recovery is realized upon a tort claim arising from an accident occurring outside this state.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116(2). It is undisputed that there has been no such recovery by Proben. Even if Proben does obtain a recovery from the other driver in the future, the only reimbursement Citizens could obtain would be as to economic damages recovered by Proben. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116(4). Moreover, pursuant to the statute, even the reimbursement for that would exclude “reasonable attorneys’ fees and other reasonable expenses incurred in effecting the recovery.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116(2). As such, given that Proben has not obtained any recovery from the other driver, this Court agrees that Citizens’ claim for reimbursement in Count 1 is premature and fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.