Citizens Insurance Company of the Midwest v. Proben, No. 2:2018cv13457 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Thus, Proben argues that, to the extent the request for reimbursement is not limited to economic damages, the Court should rule that Citizens would not be entitled to reimbursement 4 for any noneconomic losses he recovers from the other driver in a Florida lawsuit. The Michigan statute at issue, Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116 provides, in pertinent part, that: (2) A subtraction from or reimbursement for personal property insurance benefits paid or payable under this chapter shall be made only if recovery is realized upon a tort claim arising from an accident occurring outside this state . . . and shall be made only to the extent that the recovery realized by the claimant is for damages for which the claimant has received or would otherwise be entitled to receive personal protection insurance benefits. A subtraction shall be made only to the extent of the recovery, exclusive of reasonable attorneys’ fees and other reasonable expenses incurred in effecting the recovery. If personal protection insurance benefits have already been received, the claimant shall repay to the insurers out of the recovery a sum equal to the benefits received, but not more than the recovery exclusive of reasonable attorneys’ fees and other reasonable expenses incurred in effecting the recovery. The insurer shall have a lien on the recovery to this extent. Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116(2). Section 4 of that same statute then expressly provides that a “subtraction or reimbursement shall not be due the claimant’s insurer from that portion of any recovery to the extent that recovery is realized for noneconomic loss.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3116(4). Thus, “Subsection 3116(4) expressly bars ‘subtraction or reimbursement’ from a recovery ‘realized for noneconomic loss.’” Dunn v. Detroit Auto. Inter-Insur. Exch., 254 Mich. App. 256, 266 (2002).