Grosse Pointe, City of v. U.S. Specialty Insurance Company, No. 2:2018cv13428 - Document 52 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] Ct. App. 2007). “The purpose of the statute is to penalize insurers who fail to timely pay benefits.” Stryker Corp. v. XL Ins. Am., 576 Fed. Appx. 496, 504 (6th Cir. 2014) (citation omitted). The Sixth Circuit has determined that an award of penalty interest pursuant to MCL 500.2006 applies to untimely benefits and when benefits are not paid at all. Id. Moreover, the Sixth Circuit has held that attorney’s fees stemming from an insurer’s breach of the duty to defend were also subject to penalty interest. Stryker Corp. v. XL Ins. America, 735 F.3d 349, 361 (6th Cir. 2012). Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(4) provides, in relevant part, as follows: If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. MCL § 500.2006(4). Courts in this District have determined that an insurer’s bad faith is not a prerequisite for the applicability of the penalty interest when the insured is not a third-party tort claimant. See No Limit Clothing, Inc. v. Allstate Ins.