Nolan v. Detroit Edison Company et al, No. 2:2018cv13359 - Document 33 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Count II fails to state a plausible claim for relief. B. DTE contends that the complaint, including the remaining Count I, should be dismissed because it was filed out of time. In Count I, Nolan seeks to recover benefits due under section 6.02 of the Retirement Plan, which she construes as establishing a “two-part formula” for computing a participant’s accrued benefits. She believes that she is entitled to additional benefits under ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B), which allows a plan participant to “‘recover benefits due to [her] under the terms of [her] plan, to enforce [her] rights under the terms -26- of the plan or to clarify [her] rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan.’” Patterson v. Chrysler Grp., LLC, 845 F.3d 756, 762 (6th Cir. 2017) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B)). DTE says that Nolan made this claim too late.