Nolan v. Detroit Edison Company et al, No. 2:2018cv13359 - Document 33 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-16, 115 Stat 38 (2001), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h) (2001). The notice was to be provided “within a reasonable time before the effective date of the plan amendment.” Ibid. The statute stated further that “[a] plan amendment which eliminates or significantly reduces any early retirement benefit or retirementtype subsidy . . . shall be treated as having the effect of significantly reducing the rate of future benefit accrual.”