Nolan v. Detroit Edison Company et al, No. 2:2018cv13359 - Document 33 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Count III fails to state a plausible claim under ERISA § 204(h). 2. In Count II of the complaint, Nolan alleges that the Decision Guide fails to meet the requirements of a “summary material modification” (SMM) under ERISA § 102(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Under that statute, an employer must furnish to participants a “summary plan description” (SPD), which is designed to provide “sufficiently accurate and comprehensive” information to “reasonably apprise such participants . . . of their rights and obligations under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). That information includes “the plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits” as well as “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). When a plan is -24- amended, the employer is required to provide a “summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan and any change in the information” required for SPDs, “written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). The parties agree that the Decision Guide constitutes an SMM under ERISA § 102(a).