Steckloff v. Wayne State University, No. 2:2018cv13230 - Document 19 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] On November 13, 2018, WSU filed this Motion for Partial Dismissal [6] pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c). Steckloff filed a Response [9] on December 4, 2018. WSU filed a Reply [10] on December 17, 2018. On June 10, 2018, the Court held a hearing on the Motion. ANALYSIS Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s state law claims on the ground that she failed to comply with M.C.L. § 600.6431(1) which requires that a claimant file a notice of intent with the Court of Claims prior to filing suit against the State. Section 600. 6431(1) provides: No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained . . . . Page 3 of 7 It is undisputed Plaintiff filed neither a verified complaint nor a notice of intent to file a claim with the office of the clerk of the Court of Claims. It is also undisputed that WSU may be considered an arm of the state for purposes of this Section. Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the notice provision set forth in § 600.6431(1) is fatal to her state law claims. Defendant relies on HawthorneBurdine v.