Radiant Global Logistics, Inc. v. Furstenau, Jr. et al, No. 2:2018cv12783 - Document 52 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Bliss v. Midwest Brake, 270 F. Supp. 2d 943, 950 (W.D. Mich. 2003) (claims preempted by MUTSA to the extent the allegations are the same as trade secret misappropriation allegations). MUTSA provides a statutory cause of action and available remedies for the misappropriation of trade secrets. MCL §445.1903. MUTSA “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” MCL §455.1908(1); see also CMI Int’l, Inc. v. Intermet Int’l Corp., 251 Mich. App. 125, 132 (2002). MUTSA, however, explicitly does not displace other potential causes of action not discussed in MCL §445.1908(1). “This act does not affect any of the 38 following: . . . (b) [o]ther civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” MCL §445.1908(2)(a). To the extent that Radiant’s claim is founded on Furstenau’s “preparation” efforts that do not overlap with its MUTSA claim, that would not be displaced.