Weidman et al v. Ford Motor Company, No. 2:2018cv12719 - Document 48 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] As such, Ford’s repair failed in its essential purpose under both Texas and Alabama law. Ala. Code § 7-2-719 (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title.”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.719 (same). However, this argument appears to suffer from the same problem. Namely, Plaintiffs fail to allege that the problems with the brake system reoccurred.