Radiance Aluminum Fence, Inc. et al v. Marquis Metal Material Inc., No. 2:2018cv12605 - Document 139 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] The record also reflects that it was Radiance who initially breached the contract by failing to make full payment on the invoice. Upon learning that Radiance was contesting the amount of invoice #236, Marquis demanded adequate assurance that Radiance would pay the full amount for the remaining containers before agreeing to deliver them, which it was entitled to do. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2609 (“After receipt of a justified demand, failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding 30 days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract.”). Isaacs ultimately refused to pay the invoice, retained an attorney, and explained that, upon following his attorney’s advice, he was withholding the $11,000.40 until Marquis agreed to release any claims against Radiance.