Jones v. Winn, No. 2:2018cv12231 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] According to Reynolds, the men took breaks in their assault of Norris to drink liquor. This evidence, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, sufficed to prove that Jones bore the intent to kill, do great bodily harm, or at least create a high risk of death or great bodily harm. Jones also argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that Norris was killed during the commission of another felony. The jury convicted Jones of felony murder based on the underlying felony of torture. The offense of torture is proscribed by MCL 750.85, which provides: 10 Page 10 of 15 Case 2:18-cv-12231-BAF-MKM ECF No. 14 filed 10/30/20 PageID.2235 (1) A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture.... (2) As used in this section: (a) “Cruel” means brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments. (b) “Custody or physical control” means the forcible restriction of a person's movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty, without that person’s consent or without lawful authority.