Wainess, DDS v. Smilemakers, Inc. et al, No. 2:2018cv12177 - Document 25 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Id. at 31. Moreover, and of significance in this case, the Supreme Court has said that “[a] contractual choice-of-forum clause should be held unenforceable if enforcement would contravene a strong public policy of the forum in which suit is brought....” M/S Bremen v. Zapata Off–Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1 (1972). Wainess contends that Michigan courts would not enforce the forum selection clause.4 Both parties cite to M.C.L. § 440.2207(2)(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code which provides in pertinent part: (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received. 4 Wainess also says that the forum selection clause is not binding because it did not expressly agree to it.