Credit Technologies, Inc. v. Universal Credit Services, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv12093 - Document 6 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] LAK, Inc. v. Deer Creek Enterprises, 885 F.2d 1293, 1299 (6th Cir. 1989) (quoting International Shoe Co. v. State of Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945)). This standard can be satisfied through either general or specific jurisdiction. Id. Plaintiff asserts that the Court has specific personal jurisdiction over Defendant. Specific personal jurisdiction in Michigan is governed by MCL § 600.715, which states, in pertinent part: The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships: (1) The transaction of any business within the state . . . The transaction of any business necessary for limited personal jurisdiction 7 under MCL § 600.715(1) may be established by the slightest act of business in Michigan. Lanier v. Am. Bd. of Endodontics, 843 F.2d 901, 906 (6th Cir. 1998).