Simmons v. Huss, No. 2:2018cv11984 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] It was also successful. Despite strong evidence that Reco was guilty of first-degree murder, the jury convicted him only of second-degree murder, thereby allowing Reco to avoid the mandatory sentence of life imprisonment without parole that would attach to a first-degree murder conviction. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.316(1) (“[A] person who commits . . . first degree murder [] shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole[.]”). We will “not second-guess counsel’s trial tactic of admitting guilt of a lesser -6- offense.” People v. Emerson (On Remand), 203 Mich. App. 345, 349 (1994). Reco also argues that counsel was ineffective for failing to consult with Reco before committing to this strategy.