Arms v. Lapeer County Medical Care Facility et al, No. 2:2018cv11808 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Plaintiff’s § 1983 claim for violation of her First Amendment rights must be dismissed because she has not provided the Court with any specific facts that would permit the Court to draw the reasonable inference that Defendants are liable for violating her First Amendment rights. D. Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act Violations Finally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants’ actions violated Michigan’s Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act (“ELCRA”), Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2202. Section 2 of the ELCRA provides that “[a]n employer shall not . . . [f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2202(1)(a). While Defendants do not specifically address 18 Plaintiff’s ELCRA claims in their motion to dismiss, which appears to be an oversight, the Court will sua sponte dismiss those claims.