Intelligent Solutions Inc v. Girocheck Financial Inc, No. 2:2018cv11687 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Touch-n-Buy, Ltd. P'ship, 2016 WL 2957930, at *5. Even if collateral estoppel does not apply, Plaintiff’s complaint on its face does not establish a violation of the MSRCA. Plaintiff is not a sales representative under the MSRCA and the commission identified in the complaint does not fall under the MSRCA. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2961(a), (d). Therefore Defendant is entitled to dismissal of this claim. However, because Plaintiff is not a sales representative under the MSRCA, attorney’s fees are not available to Defendant under this statute. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2961(6) (“If a sales representative brings a cause of action pursuant to this 10 section, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.”) (emphasis added). Defendant’s request for attorney’s fees in connection with this claim is therefore denied. E. Exemplary Damages is not an independent cause of action Exemplary damages are a remedy and not an independent cause of action. Touch-n-Buy, Ltd.