Crestmark Bank v. CIBC Bank USA f/k/a The PrivateBank and Trust Company et al, No. 2:2018cv11616 - Document 25 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Id. Interpleader actions brought pursuant to Rule 22 are also subject to the same venue, Rule 4 service of process, and anti-injunction limitations as regular civil cases. Richard D. Freer, 4–22 Moore's Federal Practice–Civil § 22.04[1]. Contrarily, statutory interpleader “enjoys liberal procedural rules including relaxed venue, personal jurisdiction and service of process requirements as well as broad discretion to enjoin overlapping litigation.” Bhd. Mut. Ins. Co. v. United Apostolic Lighthouse, Inc., 200 F.Supp.2d 689, 694 (E.D.Ky.2002) (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1397, 2361). Further, statutory interpleader grants district courts “original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader” if three elements are satisfied. 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a).