Nichols v. Davids, No. 2:2018cv10885 - Document 28 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] Waddington v. Sarausad, 555 U.S. 179, 190 (2009). It is not enough that there might be some “slight possibility” that the jury misapplied the instruction. Id. at 191. Moreover, in determining whether to grant habeas relief to a petitioner based upon an erroneous jury instruction, the reviewing court must determine whether that instruction had a substantial and injurious effect or influence on the jury’s verdict. See Hedgpeth v. Pulido, 555 U.S. 57, 61–62 (2008); California v. Ray, 519 U.S. 2, 5 (1996). Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.110a(2) states that: A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling or a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony or a larceny in the dwelling is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon. (b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling. Michigan’s first-degree home invasion statute includes all the elements of the burglary of a dwelling, but also requires that the defendant be armed with a 9 dangerous weapon and/or that the dwelling be occupied. See Johnson v.