Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER denying 30 Motion to Strike; denying 28 Motion to Amend/Correct. Signed by District Judge Paul D. Borman. (DTof)
[…] Thus, PNC’s argument fails as a matter of law. See Quality Prod. & Concepts Co. v. Nagel Precision, Inc., 469 Mich. 362, 375 (2003) (“[A]n unambiguous contractual provision is reflective of the parties’ intent as a matter of law.”) That said, the Court also maintains that it should not treat NCMC and NCB as though they were PNC before they merged with it. Despite claiming that drawing this type of equivalence is “well-established” by “federal banking law,” PNC does not cite a single case to support such practice. And PNC’s assertion that 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) mandates it stems from an overreading of that statute. § 215a(e) provides only that: The corporate existence of each of the merging banks or banking associations participating in such merger shall be merged into and continued in the receiving association and such receiving association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the merger. 12 U.S.C. § 215a(e) (emphasis added). This does not mean that the merging banks “shall be merged into and projected backwards as the receiving association,” nor that “such receiving association shall be deemed to have been the same corporation as each bank.”