Roasting Plant of Michigan JV, LLC et al v. Roasting Plant, Inc. et al, No. 2:2018cv10295 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Plaintiffs have not asserted such a claim. Therefore, if plaintiffs wish to pursue their claims, they must arbitrate – not litigate – them. C. Enforceability of the Arbitration Clause’s Location Provision Defendants assert that the arbitration clause requires that plaintiffs’ claims be arbitrated in New York. Defs.’ Br. at 1, 5. Plaintiffs argue that Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1527(f) “renders the New York forum selection provision in the agreement ‘void and unenforceable.’” Pls.’ Resp. Br. at 2. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1527 provides in pertinent part: Each of the following provisions is void and unenforceable if contained in any documents relating to a franchise: *** (f) A provision requiring that arbitration or litigation be conducted outside this state. This shall not preclude the franchisee from entering into an agreement, at the time of arbitration, to conduct arbitration at a location outside this state. “The FAA governs all aspects of arbitration procedure and preempts inconsistent state law.” Stout, 228 F.3d at 716 (citing Doctor’s Assoc., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 688 (1996); Moses H. Cone Mem’l Hosp., 460 U.S. at 24).