SMITH v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv10162 - Document 86 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Co., 45 F.3d 13929, 1333 (9th Cir. 1995); cf. Casella, 56 F.3d at 475 (denying Plaintiff recovery because no person learned of the harmful information, not because Plaintiff was never denied credit due to the harmful information).2 Drawing all inferences in Plaintiff’s favor, she has provided facts sufficient to allow a reasonable jury to conclude that she has incurred actual damages. c. Plaintiff has presented facts from which a jury could find that Defendant’s investigation of her dispute was negligently or recklessly unreasonable. Plaintiff has alleged that Defendant FedLoan violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b), which reads in part: (1) After receiving notice . . . of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall— 2 During oral argument on this Motion, counsel directed the Court to Thompson v. Equifax, No. 2:18-cv-12495, ECF No. 40 PageID.357 (E.D. Mich. May 9, 2019). In this Order, this Court granted a motion to compel discovery of the plaintiff’s credit score over the last three years.