SMITH v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv10162 - Document 86 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Citizens, through their elected representatives assembled in Congress, can waive sovereign immunity in specific statutes if the waiver is “unequivocally expressed in statutory text.” Federal Aviation Administration v. Cooper, 566 U.S. 284, 290 (2012) (citing cases). In order to be effective, the scope of Congress’ waiver must “be clearly discernable from the statutory text in light of traditional interpretive tools. If it is not, then we take the interpretation most favorable to the Government.” Id. at 291. Plaintiff charges that Defendant USDOE violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b), which sets forth the duties of any person who furnishes credit information. Sections 1681n and 1681o impose liability upon any “person” for willful and negligent violations of the statute. The statute defines “person” as “any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b) (emphasis added). Yet Defendant argues that this does not amount to an unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity.