SMITH v. EQUIFAX INFORMATION SERVICES, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv10162 - Document 86 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff has presented no case law supporting her contention that failing to uncover identity theft and acting upon the assumption that loans belong to the person listed on the loan documents constitutes a violation of MRCPA’s prohibition on misrepresentations. And to the extent that the alleged violation of the 22 MRCPA flows from Defendant’s alleged failure to comply with the FCRA, that claim is preempted by the FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F) (“No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State with respect to any subject matter regulated under section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies . . .”). Based on the foregoing, Defendant FedLoan’s Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED as to the MCRPA claim only. IV. Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, Defendant USDOE’s Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 71) is GRANTED. This Defendant is DISMISSED from the case.