Friess et al v. City of Detroit et al, No. 2:2017cv14139 - Document 43 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the LFSCA allowed the Emergency Manager to “act for and in place and stead of” the Mayor and City Council, M.C.L. § 141.1549(2); M.C.L. § 141.1552(1)(dd)(i), but did not exempt the Emergency Manager from mandatory provisions of the Home Rule City Act when seeking to establish parking violation fines by ordinance. The Home Rule City Act states that provisions must be in place for “[a]dopting, continuing, amending, and repealing the city ordinances and for the publication of each ordinance before it becomes operative.” M.C.L. § 117.3(k). Plaintiffs assert that Order 24 did not satisfy state law that requires that parking violation fines be set by ordinance. M.C.L. § 600.8395(1) (“A city, village, or 7 township may establish a parking violations bureau to accept civil infraction admissions in parking violation cases and to collect and retain civil fines and costs as prescribed by ordinance.”). Defendants respond that the Emergency Manager had the authority to “issue . . . orders the emergency manager considers necessary . . . , including, but not limited to, orders for the timely implementation of a financial and operating plan . . .” M.C.L. § 141.1550 (emphasis added).