Burrows v. Terris, No. 2:2017cv13787 - Document 16 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] The Sixth Circuit has employed this same definition for determining whether a prior burglary conviction qualifies as a generic burglary to enhance a defendant’s sentence as a career offender under the federal sentencing guidelines. See e.g. United States v. McFalls, 592 F.3d 707, 714 (6th Cir. 2010). 2 14 Petitioner previously pleaded guilty to burglary in violation of 38 Illinois Revised Statutes Section 19-1, now codified at 720 ILCS 5/191(a). See Petitioner’s Exhibit A. At the time of petitioner’s first burglary conviction in 1980, Illinois’s burglary statute stated, “A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters or without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle as defined in The Illinois Vehicle Code, railroad car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” See Petitioner’s Exhibit B, p.5 (emphasis added).