Aljahmi v. Ability Recovery Services, LLC s, No. 2:2017cv13772 - Document 26 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] “Courts in this Circuit generally allow recovery for emotional distress damages under the FDCPA.” Davis v. Creditors Interchange Receivable Mgmt., LLC, 585 F. Supp. 2d. 968, 971 (N.D. Ohio 2008). Section 1692k(b) provides that in determining the amount of Page 3 of 6 Case 2:17-cv-13772-AJT-DRG ECF No. 26, PageID.68 Filed 08/06/21 Page 4 of 6 damages to award, the Court must consider “among other relevant factors,” “the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(b). Section 339.916 of the MOC provides: (1) A person who suffers injury, loss, or damage, or from whom money was collected by the use of a method, act, or practice in violation of this article or rules promulgated under this article, may bring an action for damages or other equitable relief. (2) If the court finds for the petitioner, recovery shall be in the amount of actual damages or $50.00, whichever is greater. If the court finds that the method, act, or practice was a wilful [sic] violation, it may award a civil penalty of not less than 3 times the actual damages, or $150.00, whichever is greater and shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs incurred in connection with the action. Section 257 of the MCPA provides: (1) A person who suffers injury, loss, or damage, or from whom money was collected by the use of a method, act, or practice in violation of this act may bring an action for damages or other equitable relief. (2) In an action brought pursuant to subsection (1), if the court finds for the petitioner, recovery shall be in the amount of actual damages or $50.00, whichever is greater. If the court finds that the method, act, or practice was a wilful [sic] violation, the court may assess a civil fine of not less than 3 times the actual damages, or $150.00, whichever is greater, and shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs incurred in connection with the action. Page 4 of 6 Case 2:17-cv-13772-AJT-DRG ECF No. 26, PageID.69 Filed 08/06/21 Page 5 of 6 Here, the “misconduct for which Defendant[] have been adjudged liable is the same for each cause of action, so [Aljahmi’s] request for compensatory damages under the FDCPA and the [MOC and MCPA] will be