Daniel v. Garcia et al, No. 2:2017cv13213 - Document 24 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Ct. App. 2001) (footnotes omitted); see also Taylor v. Mich. Petroleum Techs., Inc., 859 N.W.2d 715, 718-19 (Mich. Ct. App. 2014). Under the former system, any one of multiple tortfeasors could be responsible for all damages awarded to the plaintiff, notwithstanding that the individual tortfeasor was only partially at fault for the injuries or damages sustained by the plaintiff. Under the statutory several liability system, defendants now are only accountable for damages in proportion to their percentage of fault. Smiley, 638 N.W.2d at 152 (footnote omitted). Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957 provides in relevant part: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action. (2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. (3) Sections 2956 to 2960 do not eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to 2 intention to apportion some, or all, of the liability in this matter to two nonparties: (1) Daniel, in his individual capacity, and (2) Dorel Juvenile Group, Inc. (“Dorel”), the manufacturer and/or distributor of the car seat in which A.S. was sitting at the time of the accident.