Daniel v. Garcia et al, No. 2:2017cv13213 - Document 24 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to 2 intention to apportion some, or all, of the liability in this matter to two nonparties: (1) Daniel, in his individual capacity, and (2) Dorel Juvenile Group, Inc. (“Dorel”), the manufacturer and/or distributor of the car seat in which A.S. was sitting at the time of the accident. As to Daniel, defendants assert that he liability in that action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6304 provides: (1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following: (a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages. (b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action. (2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. (3) The court shall determine the award of damages to each plaintiff in accordance with the findings under subsection (1), subject to any reduction under subsection (5) or section 2955a or 6303, and shall enter judgment against each party, including a third-party defendant, except that judgment shall not be entered against a person who has been released from liability as provided in section 2925d. *** (8) As used in this section, “fault” includes an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party. 3 had a duty to properly restrain [A.S.] at