Daniel v. Garcia et al, No. 2:2017cv13213 - Document 24 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] “Rather, the sole purpose of assessing the fault of nonparties is to ‘accurately determine the fault of named parties,’ MCL 600.2957(3), to ensure that each named defendant-tortfeasor does not ‘pay damages in an amount greater than his allocated percentage of fault,’ Gerling, 472 Mich. at 51, 693 N.W.2d 149.” Estate of Goodwin by Goodwin, 2018 WL 3244148, at *6. Under another provision of Michigan law, the damages sustained by a plaintiff injured in a motor vehicle accident may be reduced up to five percent for the plaintiff’s failure to wear a seat belt. Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.710e(3)(b) provides that a child who is between 4 and 8 years old “and who is less than 4 feet 9 inches in height shall be properly secured in a child restraint system in accordance with the child restraint manufacturer’s and vehicle manufacturer’s instructions and the standards prescribed in 49 CFR 571.213.” Subsection 8 of this statute, the subsection at issue in the present case, provides: 6 (8) Failure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a