Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT BAYVIEWS MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS 14 . Signed by District Judge Gershwin A. Drain. (TBan)
[…] Yorkville Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 589 F. Supp. 820, 823 (S.D.N.Y. 1984)). The Act includes several exceptions for the enforcement of due-on-sale clauses, and Plaintiffs argue that certain of these exceptions apply. Specifically, Plaintiffs suggest the following exceptions apply here:3 (3) a transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety; ... (5) a transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower; [and] (6) a transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property[.] Section 1701j-3(a)(1) defines “due-on-sale clause” as “a contract provision which authorizes a lender, at its option, to declare due and payable sums secured by the lender’s security instrument if all or any part of the property, or an interest therein, securing the real property loan is sold or transferred without the lender’s prior written consent.” 3 Plaintiffs do not explain why these particular provisions apply, and instead simply bold these provisions in citing 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3. 8 2 Section 1701j-3(d)(3), (5), (6).