Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT BAYVIEWS MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS 14 . Signed by District Judge Gershwin A. Drain. (TBan)
[…] Ct. App. July 21, 2005)). Consequently, Plaintiffs have not sufficient pleaded a claim for exemplary damages. E. Quiet Title Plaintiffs’ claim for quiet title, too, will not survive the Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings. 17 First, as Defendant Bayview correctly notes, a request for quiet title is a remedy, and not a separate cause of action. See Berry v. Main St. Bank, 977 F. Supp. 2d 766, 776 (E.D. Mich. 2013) (citing Goryoka v. Quicken Loan, Inc., 519 F. App’x 926, 928–29 (6th Cir. 2013) (per curiam)). There is a statutory cause of action under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2932(1), however. Pursuant to that statute, “[a]ny person . . . who claims any right in, title to, . . . interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff. . . ” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2932(1). A plaintiff trying to establish title bears the burden of proof and must make out a prima facie case to rightful title. Keyes v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co., 921 F. Supp. 2d 749, 762 (E.D. Mich. 2013) (citing Beulah Hoagland Appleton Qualified Pers.