Peterson v. Steward et al, No. 2:2017cv11733 - Document 49 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Pl. Obj. at 7, PageID.374. She claims that Magistrate Judge Whalen “erroneously asserted that the DOC referred to in MCL § 800.326 is the MDOC,” and also contends that the cases he relied upon are no longer “good law.” Id. Finally, she disputes the Magistrate Judge’s finding that boot camp participants are not under the jurisdiction of the MDOC. Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.326(4) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]nmates assigned by the department of corrections for the production of goods or services that are solely used within a correctional facility or institution that houses a prison population under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections are not subject to the prevailing or minimum wage.” Peterson claims that the “DOC” referred to in this statute is not the MDOC; “MDOC is one of many administrative entities within the State DOC” and the “County Jail is also included within the DOC.” Pl.