Colson v. Wilmington Savings Fund Society et al, No. 2:2017cv11387 - Document 54 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Defs.’ Obj. at 9. (R. 44). The magistrate judge did not address the defendants’ arguments that the amended complaint does not allege that the servicing of the plaintiff’s mortgage was transferred, only that the mortgage itself was transferred, thereby relieving Rushmore of its disclosure obligations under RESPA, and that TILA’s notice provision, section 12 C.F.R. § 1026.39, applies only to owners of existing mortgages, not servicers. The defendants are correct and their motion to dismiss ought to be granted with respect to Rushmore on the notice-of-assignment claim. As an initial matter, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.39 governs mortgage transfer disclosures for “covered persons,” which includes any person “that becomes the owner of an existing mortgage loan by acquiring legal title to the debt obligation, whether through a purchase, assignment or other transfer, and who acquires more than one mortgage loan in any twelve-month period.” The provision expressly notes that “[f]or purposes of this section, a servicer of a mortgage loan shall not be treated as the owner of the obligation if the servicer holds title to the loan, or title is assigned to the servicer, solely for the administrative convenience of the servicer in