Gary v. TrueBlue, Inc., No. 2:2017cv10544 - Document 55 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Id. at 7971-72. Further, the FCC reaffirmed that a basic function of an autodialer is having the ability to dial thousands of numbers in a short period of time without human intervention. Id. at 7975. But the FCC failed to clarify whether a system that did require human intervention could still qualify as an automatic telephone dialing system. See id. Faced with confusion, the D.C. Circuit recently set aside the above portions of the FCC’s decision. See ACA Int’l, 885 F.3d at 692; 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (“The court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of – all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission.”). The D.C. Circuit held: The order’s lack of clarity about which functions qualify a device as an autodialer compounds the unreasonableness of the Commission’s expansive understanding of when a device has the “capacity” to perform the necessary functions.