Boike v. Akal Security, Incorporated, No. 2:2017cv10109 - Document 48 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Ferrari, 826 F. 3d at 891. The EEOC has defined “qualified” to mean that the person “satisfies the requisite skill, experience, education and other job-related requirements of the employment position such individual holds or desires and, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform 18 the essential functions of such position.” 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(m)(2012). Where the employee alleging discrimination is doing so under a “regarded as disabled” theory, the employer has no obligation to provide a reasonable accommodation because the individual is not “actually” disabled.5 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h)(an employer “need not provide a reasonable accommodation or reasonable modification to policies, practices, or procedures to an individual who meets the definition of disability” under the “regarded as” prong of the statute.). Because it is unnecessary to analyze a reasonable accommodation to determine if a plaintiff is otherwise qualified for a position, the only remaining prong for Boike to meet is to show that he could still perform the essential functions of the job.