Schram v. Dow Corning Corporation, No. 2:2016cv14312 - Document 52 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] “Serious health condition means an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. “A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes . . . [a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition, that also involves [t]reatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity . . . by a health care provider, by a nurse under direct supervision of a health care provider, or by a provider of health care services (e.g., physical therapist) under orders of, or on referral by, a health care provider.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a)(1). The plaintiff testified that she had no vision in her left eye for weeks after the surgery, which made her unable to drive or effectively to use her laptop computer, even when working from home.