UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. QUICKEN LOANS INC., No. 2:2016cv14050 - Document 3 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] The public interest considerations include: (1) the transferee’s familiarity with the governing laws; (2) the relative congestion of the calendars of the potential transferee and transferor courts; and (3) the local interest in deciding local controversies at home. Shapiro, Lifschitz & Schram, P.C. v. Hazard, 24 F. Supp. 2d 66, 71 (D.D.C. 1998) (citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS There is no dispute that the current action could have been brought in the Eastern District of Michigan, see 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) (stating that the government may file a False Claims Act 3 suit in any district in which the defendant “can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by [§] 3729 occurred”); accordingly, the Court turns to an analysis of the private and public interest factors.