Highland Park, City of v. Environmental Protection Agency et al, No. 2:2016cv13840 - Document 110 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] ECF 84, PgID 3084, ¶ 128.2 In light of the concession, Plaintiff's claim fails. VII. Seventh Claim Plaintiff alleges that the EPA has violated a nondiscretionary duty not to approve the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality ("MDEQ") administered program unless it meets certain requirements. ECF 84, PgID 3085–86. Plaintiff cites § 1342(b)(8)– (9) for the proposition. But Plaintiff never mentioned § 1342 in its notice, and therefore failed to give adequate notice of the claim. See ECF 86-1, PgID 3372–82; ECF 84-16, PgID 1398–1406; see also 33 U.S.C. §1365(b)(2). Even if Plaintiff had given proper notice, the claim would fail because §1342(b) states: "[t]he Administrator shall approve each submitted program unless he determines that adequate authority does not exist," followed by nine types of authority the 2 Plaintiff appears to seek an injunction of the EPA's ability to approve grants without considering § 1284(b)'s factors. The Court will not take up the issue because Plaintiff lacks standing for the apparent claim.