Highland Park, City of v. Environmental Protection Agency et al, No. 2:2016cv13840 - Document 110 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] See ECF 86-1, PgID 3372–82; ECF 84-16, PgID 1398–1406. Plaintiff accordingly failed to provide adequate notice of the claim. See 33 U.S.C. § 1364(b)(2). Even if Plaintiff provided adequate notice, though, the claim would still fail. The Sixth Circuit has directly ruled on the issue related to 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c)(3): "[w]hile the Clean Water Act does require the U.S. EPA to withdraw approval of a state-NPDES program after a hearing, notice, and time to cure, it does not require the U.S. EPA to hold a hearing in the first place." Askins, 809 F.3d at 877. The wording of the finding section of 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(2) is nearly identical to beginning of § 1319(a)(3): "[w]henever, on the basis of information available to him, the Administrator finds . . . ."1 There is no reason to construe the language as creating a non-discretionary duty because § 1319(a)(3) does not do so and Askins's reasoning regarding § 1342(c)(3) hearings is analogous.