Highland Park, City of v. Environmental Protection Agency et al, No. 2:2016cv13840 - Document 110 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Ohio Dep't of Agric., 809 F.3d 868, 877 (6th Cir. 2016) (holding that 33 U.S.C. §1342(c)(3) does not require the EPA to hold a hearing). Under Heckler, the Court starts with the presumption that enforcement decisions are within an agency's discretion, then analyzes the statute to see if Congress overcame the presumption by indicating an intent to limit the agency's discretion. Heckler, 470 U.S. at 831, 834–35. The circuit courts have noted that the plain language of 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(3) cuts in favor of discretion. "Whenever on the basis of any information available to him the Administrator finds that any person is in violation" of certain provisions of the CWA, "he shall issue an order requiring such person to comply with such section or requirement, or he shall bring a civil action in accordance with subsection (b) of this section." 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(3).