Highland Park, City of v. Environmental Protection Agency et al, No. 2:2016cv13840 - Document 110 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff's alleged violations are unclear. Moreover, whether Plainitff’s allegations under § 1319(a)(2) and § 1342(c)(3) are separate from its § 1311 claims is unclear. Regardless, neither subsection of § 1311 creates a nondiscretionary duty that Plaintiff can rely on. § 1311(i)(2)(A) contains purely discretionary terms: upon finding good faith, the Administrator "may grant such request and issue or modify such a permit . . . ." (emphasis added). The language cited from § 1311(i)(2)(B) relates specifically to requirements for granting time modifications, which are not relevant to Plaintiff's claim. Compare 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(3): "[w]henever, on the basis of any information available to him, the Administrator finds . . . ." 1 7 IV. Fourth Claim Plaintiff alleges that the EPA has a nondiscretionary duty to enforce §§ 1311 and 1317. ECF 84, PgID 3076–81. Plaintiff again failed to mention either provision in its notice and addendum and therefore failed to provide adequate notice of the claim.