City of Detroit v. CitiMortage, Inc., No. 2:2016cv13438 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] The Supreme Court of Michigan has not always employed the canon of expressio unius where doing so would create conflicts with other provisions. See, e.g., People v. Garrison, 459 Mich. 362, 372 (2014) (declining to apply the rule where it “would allow the canon of expressio unius to overcome the plain meaning of [the statute.]”). Here, Plaintiff’s reading would such create conflicts. Plaintiff suggests that the provision allowing the collection action, Mich. Comp. Law § 211.47(2), does not explicitly require that the assessments be lawfully made to be lawfully collected upon. It also states that “The tax roll shall be prima facie evidence of the debt sought to be recovered.” Id. Defendant asks the court to read into the statute an additional element that the assessment be lawful for Mich. Comp. Law § 211.47(2) to apply.