Flynn v. Burt, No. 2:2016cv13388 - Document 8 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Brown, 558 U.S. 120, 133 (2010) (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326). The trier of fact clearly resolved questions of credibility in favor of the prosecution in this case. A.T.’s testimony, if believed, established each of the elements of first-degree criminal sexual conduct beyond a reasonable doubt. Petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas corpus relief with respect to this claim. III. CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 22 provides that an appeal may not proceed unless a certificate of appealability (COA) is issued under 28 U.S.C. § 2253. Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Proceedings now requires that the Court “must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant.” A COA may be issued “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).