Rotondo, No. 2:2016cv13324 - Document 45 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Id. Any creditor may contest a claim filed by another creditor and payment as to any contested claim is stayed until the dispute is resolved by the court. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5231. Once the assignee has collected the assignor’s nonexempt assets and identified the assignor’s debts, the assignee is required to petition the court for the “power to direct the disposition” of the assignor’s assets. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5215. The 9 petition must contain a proposal indicating “the most advantageous method” of distributing the assignor’s assets. Id. Following the court’s approval of the petition, “[t]he assigned property and assets shall be sold at public or at private sale, in 1 parcel or separately, as said court or judge may direct.” Id. The funds available for distribution are then paid out in accordance with the assignee’s petition and statute’s terms. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5251. Throughout the course of the ABC action, the court has the authority to (2) Specific powers.