Rotondo, No. 2:2016cv13324 - Document 45 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5205. “The common wisdom is that the assignee owes duties primarily to the creditors because of the fiduciary nature of [his] role.” A State-by-State Guide to Assignments for the Benefit of Creditors, Strat. Alt. Dis. Bus. § 28:3 Michigan: Overseeing the process (2018). Once the assignment occurs, the assignor's assets are insulated from liens, attachments, or other collection actions. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5201(3). The assignee is required to provide “notice [of the ABC action] to all creditors personally or by mail.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5221. The creditors of the assignor are then required “to prove their claims within 90 days thereafter by a proof of claim to be filed with the assignee.” Id. The statue prevents the court from allowing any claim against the assignor’s assets by any creditor notified of the action if the assignee does not receive proof of the claim from the creditor within one year from the date on which the ABC action was initiated. Id.