John Doe v. Snyder et al, No. 2:2016cv13137 - Document 121 (E.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Comp. Laws § 28.214. The closer question is whether the SORA statute itself allows the disclosure of the requested information. SORA provides that “a registration or report is confidential and information from that registration or report shall not be open to inspection except for law enforcement purposes. . . all included materials and information are exempt from disclosure under. . . the freedom of information act.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.730. The statute also states that “[e]xcept as provided in this act, an individual other than the registrant who knows of a registration or report under this act and who divulges, uses, or publishes nonpublic information concerning the registration or report in violation of this act is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Id. The statute does not explicitly contemplate the disclosure of a registrant’s information to his own attorney. Plaintiffs correctly observe that the Michigan Supreme court has dealt with an analogous question before in Malkowski. 385 Mich. 244, 246, 188 N.W.2d 559, 560 20 (1971).