Swartz v. Procter & Gamble Manufacturing Company et al, No. 2:2016cv12396 - Document 48 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] For this additional reason, P&G is entitled to summary judgment on this portion of her failure-to-warn claim.7 E The Court now turns to Swartz’s claim that P&G breached certain express warranties with respect to the PODs. (See Swartz Resp. Br., ECF #40 at Pg. ID 1549- 7 For all of these same reasons, Swartz is not entitled to summary judgment on this part of her failure-to-warn claim. 19 51.) The creation of express warranties under Michigan law is governed by Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2313. That statute provides in relevant part: (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) An affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) A description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. (c) A sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. (2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he or she have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty .... Mich. Comp.