Willis v. Place, No. 2:2016cv11779 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Furthermore, because Petitioner has not supported his allegation with any proof that the complainant had a prior record which could have been used to impeach her, defense counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise the issue. c. Failure to Object to Evidence of Prior Domestic Violence Petitioner appears to argue, as he did in state court, that defense counsel should have objected to evidence of his prior acts of domestic violence. The Michigan Court of Appeals, however, determined that the evidence was admissible under Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27b, which states that, except for acts occurring more than ten years before the charged offense, “in a criminal action in which the 13 defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.27b)(1), (4). This Court must defer to the state court’s interpretation of state law, Bradshaw v.