Willis v. Place, No. 2:2016cv11779 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990). “In conducting habeas review, a federal court is limited to deciding whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 68 (1991). Furthermore, because Petitioner was a fourth habitual offender, and because the maximum sentence for his sentence was five years,5 the trial court was authorized to sentence Petitioner up to life imprisonment. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.12(1)(b) (“If the subsequent felony is punishable upon a first conviction by imprisonment for a maximum term of 5 years or more or for life, the court . . . may sentence the person to imprisonment for life or for a lesser term.” Petitioner’s own attorney acknowledged this principle of law at the beginning of Petitioner’s trial. 2/25/13 Trial Tr., at 8, Dkt. 10-3, p. 2 (Pg. ID 156). Petitioner’s claim lacks merit in addition to not being cognizable on habeas review.