Michigan Millers Mutual Insurance Company v. The Travelers Indemnity Company of Connecticut et al, No. 2:2016cv11767 - Document 36 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] (R. 23-3, PID 702–3 (emphasis added).) It appears that such liability to third parties is what is at issue from the underlying Kretz action. 19 Court agrees because it is undisputed that the relevant policy expired before Kretz was injured, and the Court is not convinced that EMCASCO’s failure to file a timely termination notice would extend its obligation to defend beyond the policy’s agreed term. For one, the language of the policy, as required by Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.621(g), expressly limits the impact of the insured failing to file a termination notice: “any termination of this policy shall not be effective as far as the employees of the insured employer are concerned until 20 days after notice of proposed termination or cancellation is received by the bureau of workmen’s compensation.” (emphasis added.) The policy says nothing about extending coverage as far as the insured is concerned. The Michigan Supreme Court’s interpretation of § 418.621(g) further suggests that the provision serves to extend coverage only to benefit an employee, not another insurer. In Kenny v.