Knight v. Bank of America N.A., No. 2:2016cv11662 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff cannot establish the prejudice required to set aside the foreclosure sale of the property. This is so because none of plaintiff’s claims relating to the mortgage and the foreclosure proceedings are viable, as explained below. 3. Plaintiff’s Claims However variously phrased, all of plaintiff’s claims center on one allegation - that the foreclosure was invalid because the notices of the adjournments of the foreclosure sale were not proper. In Count I, plaintiff complains that the foreclosure of the mortgage failed to comply with the provisions of M.C.L. § 600.3220. The statute at issue provides: Such sale may be adjourned from time to time, by the sheriff or other officer or person appointed to make such sale at the request of the party in whose name the notice of sale is published by posting a notice of such adjournment before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made, and if any adjournment before more than 1 week at one time, the notice thereof, appended to the original notice of sale, shall also be published in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, the first publication to be within 10 days of the date from which the sale was adjourned and thereafter once in each full secular week during the time for which such sale shall be adjourned. No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary. M.C.L. § 600.3220 (emphasis added). The record shows that this statute was followed. The Sheriff’s Sale was adjourned on a weekly basis from April 17, 2012 to November 24, 2015 by posting a 8 copy of the notice of adjournment before or at the time of sale and at the place of sale. Plaintiff contends that the adjournments were required to be published in the same newspaper that the notice of foreclosure was published in, the Oakland County Legal News. Not so.