Knight v. Bank of America N.A., No. 2:2016cv11662 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff contends that the adjournments were required to be published in the same newspaper that the notice of foreclosure was published in, the Oakland County Legal News. Not so. Because none of the adjournments were for more than one (1) week at one time, there was no requirement that they be published. Count I therefore fails to state a plausible claim. In Count II, plaintiff complains that the foreclosure of the Mortgage failed to comply with MCL § 600.3208. The statute provides: Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4 successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or some part of them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the notice. M.C.L. § 600.3208. This statute was also complied with.