Knight v. Bank of America N.A., No. 2:2016cv11662 - Document 15 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Regarding the assignment, putting aside Bank of America’s argument that she could have raised this issue in state court and is therefore barred by res judicata from doing so now, there is no merit to her claim. Under Michigan's foreclosure by advertisement statute, a party may foreclose by advertisement, if is "either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage." M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d). Furthermore, "[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of 10 title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage." M.C.L. § 600.3204(3). Here, both conditions existed at the time of the foreclosure by advertisement. Bank of America held the mortgage at the time of the foreclosure. The Michigan Supreme Court has held that a record interest in a mortgage satisfies § 600.3204(1)(d).