Cone v. Tessler et al, No. 2:2016cv11306 - Document 152 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] In response, Cone’s brief suggests that because some of the alleged contractual obligations could be performed within a year, the statute of frauds should not apply “even if the WLP might last two years.” (Pl.’s Br. at 21). That argument is not persuasive. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132 governs agreements, contracts, or promises for which a 20 signed writing is required and provides, in pertinent part, that: Sec. 2 (1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise is void unless that agreement, contract or promise, or a note or memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise: (a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement. Mich. Comp. Laws § 566.132(1)(a). To satisfy Michigan’s statute of frauds, “the document must have ‘substantial probative value in establishing the contract’ and must reduce ‘the essential terms’ of the agreement to writing.” Blackward Properties, LLC v.