Benion et al v. LeCom, Incorporated et al, No. 2:2015cv14367 - Document 58 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] See Hunt v. Hadden, No. 14-10713, 2015 WL 3473680, at *5-7 (E.D. Mich. June 2, 2015) (conversion found where attorney appropriated settlement funds in client’s trust account); see also Rennie v. Pentagon Refining Co., 280 Mich. 1, 5-6, 273 N.W. 325, 327 (1937) (conversion found where one party appropriated funds from another party’s brokerage account). As noted above, the plaintiffs have not alleged that they entrusted any of their money to the defendants. The plaintiffs also argue that the defendants have violated Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.351, a penal statute. That statute punishes “[a]ny employer . . . who shall demand or receive directly or indirectly from any [employee] . . . any fee, gift or other remuneration or consideration . . . as a condition of such employment . . . .” As the defendants point out, the plaintiffs do not explain how this applies in their case. And the plaintiffs have furnished no authority that this penal statute creates a private right of action. A corresponding provision is found in the Wages and Fringe Benefits Act (WFBA). See Mich.