T.G., Jr. v. Detroit Public Schools et al, No. 2:2015cv13772 - Document 41 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] D. Violation of Child Protection Law, MCL Section 722.623 (Count V) The Court determines that there was no constitutional violation, and declines to exercise jurisdiction over this remaining state law claim, the alleged violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.623, which provides that certain enumerated individuals, including nurses, school administrators, school counselors or teachers, who have "reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make an immediate report to centralized intake by telephone, or, if available, through the online reporting system, of the suspected child abuse or child neglect" and shall file a written report as directed in the act. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.623(a). The Court will dismiss this Count without prejudice.