Robertson v. Pinnacle Asset Group, LLC et al, No. 2:2015cv13446 - Document 92 (E.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] And a debt collector may not misrepresent the legal status or rights of a creditor. M.C.L. § 339.915(f). E. All Defendants Finally, all of the defendants violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692(f) and 1692(g), and MOC §339.918. The FDCPA also prohibits the use of unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(f). The statute goes on to require that each collector provide the consumer with a notice providing basic information about the debt and the consumer’s rights. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(g). The MOC Section 339.918 parallels the FDCPA’s notice provisions and requires a debt collector to send written notice detailing a debtor’s rights “[w]ithin 5 days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with a collection of a debt.” M.C.L. § 339.918(1). The High Point, Collectors Group, and Pinnacle Defendants all failed to send a written notice to plaintiff. Further, because plaintiff did not borrow or owe the alleged debts there was no agreement creating the debt in the first place.