Miller v. Generac Power Systems, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv13256 - Document 57 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] Although the court allowed Generac to file the late filed Notice of Non-Party Fault, the court noted that its order did not preclude Doosan Korea from objecting to the timing of the Notice in its responsive pleading. (Doc. 38 at 5). The court also permitted plaintiff to amend the Complaint as allowed under Michigan law which authorizes the amendment of a complaint after the identification of a nonparty who may have been at fault. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(2) provides: (2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. Id. The rule extends the statute of limitations period for a party added based on the Non-Party Fault Rule, allowing it to relate -9- back to the filing of the original cause of action.