Flanigan v. County of Oakland et al, No. 2:2015cv12504 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] “The mere fact that the conviction and the § 1983 claim arise from the same set of facts is irrelevant if the two are consistent with one another.” Schreiber v. Moe, 596 F.3d 323, 334 (6th Cir. 2010). However, a § 1983 claim could conflict with a plaintiff’s criminal conviction where (1) “the criminal provision makes the lack of excessive force an element of the crime” or (2) “excessive force is an affirmative defense to the crime.” Id. Defendants say that the first scenario applies here. (Defs.’ Mot. at 7.) In particular, Flanigan pled guilty to Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1), which provides that “an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties is guilty of a felony.” Notably, that provision does not expressly include as an element a lack of excessive force. Defendants argue, however, that People v.