Mayer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:2015cv12503 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff has standing to bring an action related to his ownership of the property. b. Defendant’s Standing Plaintiff argues Defendant has no standing to foreclose on the mortgage, but based on the documents related to the purchase of the subject property and the mortgage note, Defendant is the security holder and lender. Plaintiff makes mention of an improper assignment in his Complaint. At the hearing, Plaintiff argued that as a loan servicer, Defendant cannot foreclose on the property. In Michigan, mortgage foreclosures by advertisement are governed by M.C.L. § 600.3204 which permits “either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in 6 the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage” to foreclose a mortgage by advertisement. M.C.L. § 600.3204(1). In Residential Funding Co., LLC v.