Mayer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:2015cv12503 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff claims he has evidence of fraud and that Defendant has failed to show evidence of its right to foreclose. 9 Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s quiet title claim to the property should be dismissed because Plaintiff fails to establish the elements of a quiet title cause of action. Defendant further argues that there is no dispute that Plaintiff has title to the property at this time. M.C.L. § 600.2932(1), which governs actions that determine interests in land, states: Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. M.C.L. § 600.2932(1). The statute “codifi[e]s actions to quiet title and authorizes suits to determine competing parties’ respective interests in land.” Republic Bank v. Modular One LL., 591 N.W.2d 335, 337 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998), overruled on other grounds by Stokes v.