Mayer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 2:2015cv12503 - Document 14 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] The FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., governs debt collectors’ actions. The purpose of the FDCPA is to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors and to promote actions to protect consumers against debt collection abuses. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e); Grden v. Leikin Ingber & Winters, PC, 643 F.3d 169, 172 (6th Cir. 2011). Violators of the FDCPA are subject to actual damages, statutory damages and attorney fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A) provides: A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: * * * (2) The false representation of – (A) the character, amount, or legal status of any debt; ... 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A). The FDCPA applies only to a “debt collector,” which is defined as a person who “attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692a(6); see Glazer v.