Finston v. Christoffersen et al, No. 2:2015cv12013 - Document 27 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] The Court will do so if Plaintiff does not, within 14 days after issuance of this Order, show good cause for the failure to effectuate service. The Court notes that under Local Rule 7.1(h)(1), the same 14-day deadline applies to any motion for reconsideration of this Order. The Court invites Plaintiff to combine his show cause response with his motion for reconsideration, should he choose to file both. Finally, Defendants Farrell, Cary, and CX3 ask the Court to award costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1919, which provides that “[w]henever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court … for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” It is unclear whether this statute authorizes payment of costs where dismissal is based on the absence of personal jurisdiction, as opposed to subject-matter jurisdiction. Conn v.