Hassett v. FCA US, LLC et al, No. 2:2015cv11030 - Document 30 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Such language, on its face, suggests fraudulent conduct. The Court also finds that the language used by Plaintiffs in ¶ 103(d) of the First Amended Complaint tracks the language of M.C.L. § 445.903(1)(s),2 a statute that courts have interpreted to be a fraud claim. See, e.g., In re OnStar Contract Litig., 278 F.R.D. 352, 376-77 (E.D. Mich. 2011) (treating allegation that defendants violated M.C.L. § 445.903(1)(s) by “failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the consumer” as a fraud claim requiring particularity); Kerrigan v. ViSalus, Inc., 2015 WL 3679266, at *27 (E.D. Mich.