Simon v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N. A., No. 2:2015cv10202 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] L. No. 95–630 § 2001, 92 Stat. 3641 (1978) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.). “The EFTA protects individual consumer rights by ‘provid[ing] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems.’” Clemmer v. Key Bank Nat. Ass’n, 539 F.3d 349, 351 (6th Cir. 2008) (alteration in original) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)). There are several problems with Plaintiff’s claim. First, the Court is unable to identify the substantive law in the EFTA on which Plaintiff relies. Plaintiff’s Complaint refers to 15 U.S.C. § 1693a -- the “Definitions” section of the EFTA -for the proposition that an “‘electronic fund transfer’ [is] ‘any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.’” Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 18 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7)). 2 The Complaint then simply quotes the entirety of § 1693m -- the section of the EFTA that provides for a federal civil cause of action for any violation of the EFTA. Id. ¶ 20. Section 1693m provides, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept as