Simon v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N. A., No. 2:2015cv10202 - Document 20 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff’s Complaint refers to 15 U.S.C. § 1693a -- the “Definitions” section of the EFTA -for the proposition that an “‘electronic fund transfer’ [is] ‘any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.’” Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 18 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7)). 2 The Complaint then simply quotes the entirety of § 1693m -- the section of the EFTA that provides for a federal civil cause of action for any violation of the EFTA. Id. ¶ 20. Section 1693m provides, in relevant part, that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this section and section 1693h of this title, any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to 2 Plaintiff’s complaint incorrectly cites § 1693a(6) and (9) for this quote. Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 18. 9 any consumer, except for an error resolved in accordance with section 1693f of this title, is liable to such consumer . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m.