PNC Bank National Association v. Land Contracts Unlimited, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv10112 - Document 45 (E.D. Mich. 2015)
[…] Ardt v. Titan Ins. Co., 233 Mich. App. 685, 692 (1999). PNC says the Michigan Statute of Frauds requires claims of this type against a financial institution to be in writing, and LCU and the Brights have no writing to substantiate PNC’s alleged promise. M.C.L. §566.132(2) provides, in part: (2) An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution: (a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation. (b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation. (c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation LCU and the Brights respond to this argument by stating PNC’s promise to renew or refinance is in writing.