Butler v. FCA US, LLC, No. 2:2014cv14752 - Document 58 (E.D. Mich. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff fails to understand the distinction between SMMs and SPDs. SMMs describe changes or modifications to a plan that are not reflected in an SPD that has not been updated. SPDs summarize the terms of a plan. ERISA regulations expressly provide that an 4 Given the Court’s conclusion, the Court need not address Defendant FCA’s additional arguments as to Count I. 15 SMM is not required for a plan change when a new SPD is issued. Department of Labor regulations expressly preclude Plaintiff’s argument. 29 C.F. R. § 2520.104b-3 describes the requirements for the SMM. Section 104(b)-3(b) provides in relevant part as follows: (b) The summary of material modifications to the plan or changes in information required to be included in the summary plan description need not be furnished separately if the changes or modifications are described in a timely summary plan description. For example, a calendar year plan adopts a material modification on June 3, 1976. The modification is incorporated in a summary plan description furnished on July 15, 1977. No separate summary of the material modification is furnished. 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-3(b). The information to be provided in an SPD is described at 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b) and does not require a description of benefits that are not included in, or have been eliminated from, a plan. (D.E. No. 52 at Pg ID 2618).